Aloe Vera
Is useful in treating wounds and burns, it has healing and cooling properties due to the presence of compounds such as polysaccharides and anthraquinones. Aloe Vera also has antibacterial properties.
‪Aloe Vera Gel is absorbed almost four times faster than water, and is able to reach some of the deepest tissue in the body promoting new skin-cell growth and will help maintain healthy skin complexion.‬‬‬

Australian zeolite clay
Australian zeolite Clays are selected for their purity, mineral make up and absorptive qualities. Mined in pristine Australian bush land and dried in the sun, the clays are chemical free and contain no emulsifiers or dissolving agents. They have powerful drawing and absorptive properties. A fine smooth texture that leaves your skin feeling healthy and refreshed. Australian Clays are equal in quality to the finest healing clays used worldwide.

Avocado Oil
The plumpy green fruit of the genus persea, originating in South Africa and Mexico is also called alligator pear. Avocado Oil used as an emollient in morganic cosmetics because of its high fat and Vitamin A & C components.
Bearberry extract even out skin tone or to treat pigmentation disorders such as freckles, pregnancy marks and age spots.

Burdock Extract
The Burdock plant large, wavy leavys and round heads of purple
flowers. In all diseases, it has certain remedial properties and ha
a cure in many cases o eczema, reliecve bruise and inflamed surfaces generally.

Calendula is considered a vulnerary agent, a substance that promotes healing. Calendula also has anti-inflammatory and weak antimicrobial activity. It is most often used topically for lacerations, abrasions, and skin infections, soothes the irritation o dry skin, protective, refreshing, relieves itching due to dry skin, purifies and aleanses all skin types.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
An oily mixture derived from Coconut oil. Also used as emollient to prevent water loss from the skin.

Camellia Extract
Also known as Japanese Green Tea, the leaf of this plant is an antioxidant. when applied topically, it helps to protect the skin The leaf is also know for its soothing properties, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) redus redness and suppress skin inflammation and irritation shile properties that helpfree redical damage.

Citric Acid Citric acid is naturally found in citrus fruits. a common ingredient in skin masks and lotions. Vitamin C helps promote new skin growth by destroying free radicals. High in antioxidants helps give refreshed look.

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
Is a 30% active aqueous solution that is used in liquid washes. It is derived from Cocunut Oil and is primarily used as a secondary
surfactant in aqueous solutions.

Cetyl Alcohol
Produced from vegetables such as Palm oil or Coconut Oil waxy solid. In the past known to be derived from the sperm whale.

Ceramide complex incorporates ceramides (skin-identical lipids) thereby restoring barrier function of skin, deeply moisturizes & protects skin, increases bioavailability of ceramide VI by more than 38 %. skin-identical lipid concentrate which restores protective barrier function of the skin, consists of a multi-lamellar system with ceramides, cholesterol, free fatty acids & phytosphingosine that resembles the structure of the lipid barrier the skin. Viscous liquid.

Coenzyme Q10 CoQ10 has at least two important roles in the body. First, it is one of the essential cogs in the biochemical machinery that produces biological energy (ATP) inside the cells. Second, CoQ10 is an antioxidant.

Comfrey extract This natural skin care ingredient contains an agent that promotes cell proliferation. When applied in natural skin care treatments, it diffuses easily into the underlying tissues to accelerate healing. In natural skin care products, comfrey root extract is used to soothe and heal, treating problems such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, and boils.

Cucumber oil

DMAE DMAE is a short for dimethylaminoethanol, a naturally occurring substance that facilitates the synthesis of a neurotransmitter acetylcholine. DMAE also may stimulate the synthesis of phosphatidylcholine, an important component of cell membranes

Also known as Pro-Vitamin B5, this B Vitamin is essential for the normal functioning of the skin and as a moisturising ingredient. It also helps to stimulate cellular renewal.

Glycerine used by Baji is always vegetable derived. It is a humectant (attracts water) drawing water onto skin to aid hydration.

Goto Kola –
Topical preparations containing gotu kola regulate collagen production and inhibit excessive scar formation. Studies have reported that gotu kola speeds wound healing and the body’s assimilation of skin grafts. Gotu kola has also been used successfully to promote healing from episiotomy, and to relieve the red welts of psoriasis.

Green Clay
Natural Clay that contains minerals which ive it a characteristic green color. Used to gently draw impurities out of the skin and to draw escess oil.

Hibiscus or rosemallow is a flowering plants in the family Malvaceae (the mallow family, along with members like cocoa, cotton, okra), hibiscus is native to warm temperate. Hibiscus is rich in AHAs and amino acids. The extract has antioxidant and exfoliating powers. it is also used to complement hydrating, antiaging and oil-control actions.

Hyaluronic acid Hyaluronic Acid allows the cells of the skin to retain moisture and provides volume, form and lift. When it is applied to the skin it can “plump it up” because it increases the ability of the individual cells to absorb and hold moisture. The decrease in Hyaluronic Acid as we age can contribute to the skin becoming less supple, thinner and more prone to wrinkling. Restalyne, the popular injectable wrinkle-filler, is primarily composed of hyaluronic acid.

Hydroxyethylcellulose Cellulose is a plant-derived material. It is a large molecule composed of relatively small chemical compounds called monomers. Cellulose is composed of glucose monomers and differs slightly from starch, which is also composed of glucose monomers. Skin conditioning agent.

Jojoba Oil
It is the Oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinesis and is a substitute of sperm oil. Because it closely resembles the skins over serum, its oil is an extraordinarily comaptible and effective moisturiser rich in Vitamins E & A.

Kakadu plum
Kakadu Plum, a small deciduous tree found in the northern parts of the Northern Territory and Western Australia, has an abundant crop of small Plum like that are extraordinarily rich in vitamin C. Each plum contains 300mg of vitamin C per 100g of fruit while oranges, on the other hand, contain just 50mg of vitamin C per 100g of fruit

Liqurice Root extract
Liquorice being anti-inflammatory, astringent, anti-microbial, free radical scavenger, UV absorption, helps reduce the appearance of skin discoloration. Licorice root is said to be very soothing to dry, irritated skin. I have seen this extract in very expensive dermatology treatments to soothe skin after AHA and retinol treatments.

This natural skincare ingredient is incredibly effective at re-moisturising the skin and hair. Meadowfoam is a very stable oil and is high in naturally occurring vitamin E. It has outstanding oxidative stability which means not only it has a long shelf life, but when blended with other natural skincare oils, assists in lengthening their shelf life too. Meadowfoam is a mild oil which is perfect for natural skincare products for sensitive skin and babies.

Macadamia Oil
Molecular structure closely resembles that of a marine mammal oil. Palmitoleic acid, a fatty acid in the past saught from Whale Oil. This fatty acid is responsible for plump and dewy feel when secreted from sebaceous glands. This fatty acid hyrates dry rough skin. Macadamia oil contains 60% Oleic acid, 21% Palmitoleic acid and 1-2% Linoleic acid. Roughly contains equal amounts of Omega6 and Omega3.

Natural Vitamin E
Superior antioxidant, important lipid soluble antioxidants.

know as bitter orange oil. The floralscented oil comes from orange blossoms. The oil has an uplifting and restorative property. It helps treat depression, anxiety and insomnia.

Papaya extract
The papaya is packed with vitamins and enzymes that soothe the body both internally and topically. Advanced biochemical technology is used to distill the desirable papain enzyme from the papaya fruit to create a powdered extract that can be used in a wide variety of applications, from beer clarifiers to skin care products and spot removers. Papaya extract is also used in the feed, leather and textile industries.

Polysorbate 20

Pomegranate Oil
Pomegranate seed oil is gaining increased attention by cosmeceutical manufacturers and aromatherapy industries due to its remarkable ability to nourish moisturize and repair the epidermis and improve skin elasticity. Without moisture, wrinkles become more abundant and pronounced, the skin looks tight and lacks luster

Pumice is formed and comes from volcanoc lava that is full of gas the lava is ejected and shot through the air in an eruption where the gasses escape leaving the rock full o holes.
Purified water

Rosehip Oil
Extremely high in essential Fatty Acids. It assists in treating dry, irritated and weathered skin due to moisture loss from environmental conditions. Also suitable for treating burns, scars, stretch marks and promoting skin elasticity.

Sea Buckthorn
The Sea Buckthorn plant is primarily valued for its golden-orange, oils rich in essential fatty, triterpences. Sea buckthorn has been shown to have a portent antioxidant activity, mainly attributed to its flavonoids.

Shea Butter
Comes from the nuts of the Karite tree in regions of Africa. Has been used traditionally as an antiaging skincare product to nourish and keep your skin supple and young. In addition Shea Butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents. Helps with stretch marks and scars.

Sodium Chloride
Also known as common salem, Table salt. The salt can be obtained from the evaporation of sea water. It is an important constituent of the human body and an essential part of the human diet.

Vanilla Oil

White Willow
White willow Bark contains salicin within White Willow Bark is a strong anti-inflammatory that can ease muscular aches and pains when used in topical applications. Salicin is a cousin to salicylic acid. White Willow Bark can help ease inflamed acne conditions.

Xanthan Gum Also called corn sugar gum. Produced by a pure culture fermentation of carbohydrate with Xantuomonas campestris. Natural thickner, Xanthan gum is a long chain polysacharide composed of the sugars glucose, mannose, and

glucuronic acid. The backbone is similar to cellulose, with added sidechains of trisacharides (three sugars in a chain).

Ylang Ylang
people with dry skin do not produce enough oil to keep their skin from looking dull or wrinkled. Some alternative medicine practitioners and cosmetic companies claim that one ingredient will work in products for each skin type: ylang-ylang.

Ingredients we dont use
• Paraben
• Petrochemicals
• Formaldehyde or Formalin
• Sodium Lauryl Sulphate
• Artificial Colours
• Toxic Preservatives
• Artificial Fragrances

Ingredients we use instead
• Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate – Derived from natural coconut alcohols, it is a very mild anionic surfactant.
• Cocoamide DEA – Mild coconut based, widely used fatty acid of coconut oil.
• Ethylhexaglycerine – Alternative to the controversial Paraben. Derived from vegetable oil.
• Magnesium Aluminium Silicate-clay based thickener and suspending agent.
• Mono-Diglyceride, Caprylyl glycol-Preservative
• Sodium PCA-Major component in Skins moisturising factor.
• Sodium Stearate – Emulsifiable Wax, thickener.
• Stearic Acid – Emulsifiable wax.